deutsch english

Ballet

Premiere Schedule Ensemble

Opera

Premiere Schedule Ensemble

Drama

Premiere Schedule Ensemble

Premieres

Select

close

September 2019

14. September 2019

Al gran sole carico d'amore (in the bright sunshine heavy with love)

Scenic action by Luigi Nono
Swiss premiere
Grosse Bühne, 19h30 speichern Save
20. September 2019

The Notebook

Play based on the trilogy of novels by Ágota Kristóf
Schauspielhaus, 19h30 speichern Save
26. September 2019

The Illiterate

Play based on the short story by Ágota Kristóf
Box, 20h00 speichern Save
27. September 2019

Andersen's Tales

Opera drama by Jherek Bischoff and Jan Dvořák
World premiere / commissioned work
Grosse Bühne, 19h30 speichern Save

October 2019

03. October 2019

Durcheinandertal

Schauspiel nach dem gleichnamigen Roman von Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Foyer Schauspielhaus, 20h00 speichern Save
17. October 2019

Il Barbiere di Siviglia

Opera by Gioachino Rossini
Grosse Bühne, 19h30 speichern Save
18. October 2019

Cry for a hundred years or throw a hundred bombs

Play by Darja Stocker in collaboration with Mohamedali Ltaief
Uraufführung/Auftragswerk
Kleine Bühne, 20h00 speichern Save
19. October 2019

The constant Prince

Play by Pedro Calderón de la Barca
Schauspielhaus, 19h30 speichern Save

November 2019

02. November 2019

Imago

Ein Liebeswahn nach dem gleichnamigen Roman von Carl Spitteler
Monkey Bar, 20h00 speichern Save
08. November 2019

At the back of the house

A project about Anne Frank with young people from Basel
Kleine Bühne, 20h00 speichern Save
15. November 2019

Cow

Ballet by Alexander Ekman
Grosse Bühne, 19h30 speichern Save
16. November 2019

In the gardens or lysistrata part 2

Play by Sibylle Berg after Aristophanes
URAUFFÜHRUNG / AUFTRAGSWERK
Schauspielhaus, 19h30 speichern Save
29. November 2019

A bell for Ursli

Family opera by Marius Felix Lange
World premiere / Comissioned work
Kleine Bühne, 18h00 speichern Save

December 2019

13. December 2019

The Assistent

Play after the novel by Robert Walser
Schauspielhaus, 19h30 speichern Save
14. December 2019

La Bohème

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
Grosse Bühne, 19h30 speichern Save

January 2020

16. January 2020

Julien - scarlet and black

Play by Lukas Bärfuss after Stendahl
URAUFFÜHRUNG / AUFTRAGSWERK
Schauspielhaus, 19h30 speichern Save
18. January 2020

Le Nozze di Figaro

Opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Grosse Bühne, 19h30 speichern Save
24. January 2020

Resurrection of the birds

Play by Thiemo Strutzenberger, based on Bernhard C. Schär's «Tropenliebe»
World premiere/ Commissioned work
Kleine Bühne, 20h00 speichern Save

February 2020

13. February 2020

Sharon Eyal/Bryan Arias

Evening of dance with choreographed works by Sharon Eyal and Bryan Arias
Schauspielhaus, 19h30 speichern Save
14. February 2020

Count Öderland

Schauspiel von Max Frisch
Grosse Bühne, 19h30 speichern Save

March 2020

19. March 2020

Our town

Play by Thornton Wilder
Schauspielhaus, 19h30 speichern Save
27. March 2020

Peter Grimes

Opera by Benjamin Britten
Grosse Bühne, 19h30 speichern Save
28. March 2020

Anything could happen here

Play based on the novel by Gianna Molinari
URAUFFÜHRUNG
Kleine Bühne, 20h00 speichern Save

April 2020

23. April 2020

The Cherry Orchard

Comedy by Anton Chekov
Schauspielhaus, 19h30 speichern Save
24. April 2020

Die Kuh vom Eis

An Operetta made Swiss by Tom Ryser
Kleine Bühne, 20h00 speichern Save

May 2020

08. May 2020

Gloria!

Ballet by Richard Wherlock
Uraufführung
Grosse Bühne, 19h30 speichern Save
14. May 2020

Le vin herbé

Der Zaubertrank. Weltliches Oratorium von Frank Martin
Schauspielhaus, 19h30 speichern Save
29. May 2020

Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher

Dramatic Oratorio by Arthur Honegger
Grosse Bühne, 19h30 speichern Save

June 2020

12. June 2020

DanceLab (plus)

Choreographic works by young dancers and choreographers
Uraufführung
Kleine Bühne, 20h00 speichern Save
svg-sprite