deutsch english

Ballet

Premiere Schedule Ensemble

Opera

Premiere Schedule Ensemble

Drama

Premiere Schedule Ensemble

Plays A-Z

Select

close

A

A bell for Ursli

Family opera by Marius Felix Lange

World premiere / Comissioned work

Al gran sole carico d'amore (in the bright sunshine heavy with love)

Scenic action by Luigi Nono

Swiss premiere

Andersen's Tales

Opera drama by Jherek Bischoff and Jan Dvořák

World premiere / commissioned work

Anything could happen here

Play based on the novel by Gianna Molinari

URAUFFÜHRUNG

At the back of the house

A project about Anne Frank with young people from Basel

B

Bovary

D’APRÈS LE ROMAN/NACH DEM ROMAN «MADAME BOUVARY» DE/VON GUSTAVE FLAUBERT

C

Carmen

Ballet by Johan Inger

Chaos auf Schloss Haversham

Slapstick-Komödie von Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer, Henry Shields

Count Öderland

Schauspiel von Max Frisch

Cow

Ballet by Alexander Ekman

Cry for a hundred years or throw a hundred bombs

Play by Darja Stocker in collaboration with Mohamedali Ltaief

Uraufführung/Auftragswerk

D

DanceLab (plus)

Choreographic works by young dancers and choreographers

Uraufführung

Darius Milhaud: La mère coupable (The guilty mother)

Opera at the piano

Der Nussknacker

Die Kuh vom Eis

An Operetta made Swiss by Tom Ryser

Die Schönheit steht der Revolution nicht entgegen

Ein Premierenauftakt zu «Al gran sole carico d’amore (Unter der grossen Sonne von Liebe beladen)»

Documentary film meets theatre

Don't tell the kids

An evening of dance by Richard Wherlock with music by The Velvet Underground

Uraufführung

Drei Männer im Schnee

Komödienklassiker nach Erich Kästner

E

ENCOUNTERS WITH LUIGI NONO

ESTHER. A STORY FROM BRUDERHOLZ

A monologue after the novel «Der barmherzige Hügel» by Lore Berger

Uraufführung

Et tout pour une femme?

Auftakt der Reihe «Grrrls Grrrls Grrrls»

F

Female Composers!

Opera Salon in the Monkey Bar

Funny Money

Komödie von Ray Cooney

G

Gloria!

Ballet by Richard Wherlock

Uraufführung

I

Il Barbiere di Siviglia

Opera by Gioachino Rossini

In the gardens or lysistrata part 2

Play by Sibylle Berg after Aristophanes

URAUFFÜHRUNG / AUFTRAGSWERK

J

Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of arc at the stake)

Dramatic Oratorio by Arthur Honegger

JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN

Play by Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Simon Stone

Julien - scarlet and black

Play by Lukas Bärfuss after Stendahl

URAUFFÜHRUNG / AUFTRAGSWERK

Junges Haus: Finstere Arien in finsteren Zeiten

Auf ganzer Linie offline

Junges Haus: Neuschneetreffen

Infotreffen: Kurse, Workshops, Clubs

Junges Haus: Variationen über eine rote Nase

von Ramon Pierson

L

La Bohème

Opera by Giacomo Puccini

Le Misanthrope

DE/VON MOLIÈRE

Le Nozze di Figaro

Opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le vin herbé

Der Zaubertrank. Weltliches Oratorium von Frank Martin

Long night of operetta

Enter May dancing

M

MASTER COURSE WITH ANNE SOFIE VON OTTER

Matinée zu «Al gran sole carico d'amore»

Matinée zu «Andersens Erzählungen»

Murmeli

MUSIC THEATRE FOR BABIES

N

Nachrichten aus der ideologischen Antike?

Publikumsgespräch zu «Al gran sole carico d’amore»

New Year Concert

«The whole world is blue as the skies!»

Ö

Öffentliche Bühnenprobe zu «Al gran sole carico d'amore»

Öffentliche Bühnenprobe zu «Andersens Erzählungen»

O

OperAvenir: Abschlusskonzert 2020

OperAvenir: Porträtkonzert 2019

Our town

Play by Thornton Wilder

P

Peter Grimes

Opera by Benjamin Britten

R

Resurrection of the birds

Play by Thiemo Strutzenberger, based on Bernhard C. Schär's «Tropenliebe»

World premiere/ Commissioned work

Retour à Reims

DE/VON DIDIER ERIBON

Revolutionsfrühstück zu «Al gran sole carico d’amore»

S

SACHER’S MUSICAL TREASURE TROVE

Swiss Made. Musik von Geneviève Calame, Heinz Holliger, Arthur Honegger und Frank Martin

Sachers musikalische Wunderkammer

Russisches Gebet: Sofia Gubaidulina und Galina Ustwolskaja

Sachers musikalische Wunderkammer

Martinů-Dialoge. Musik von Bohuslav Martinů und Vítězslava Kaprálová

Schon wieder Sonntag

Komödie von Bob Larbey

Sharon Eyal/Bryan Arias

Evening of dance with choreographed works by Sharon Eyal and Bryan Arias

Snow White

Choreography by Richard Wherlock

Soirée in the Foyer

Evenings of readings and songs

Sommergala Ballettschule

Steps: The New Zealand Dance Company

Im Rahmen des Migros-Kulturprozent Tanzfestivals Steps

T

The Assistent

Play after the novel by Robert Walser

The Cherry Orchard

Comedy by Anton Chekov

The constant Prince

Play by Pedro Calderón de la Barca

The Illiterate

Play based on the short story by Ágota Kristóf

The Notebook

Play based on the trilogy of novels by Ágota Kristóf

Theaterfest

Tag der offenen Tür am Theater Basel

THERE WAS A DESIRE WITHIN ME TO FALL DOWN

Lyrical bar tour with texts by Robert Walser

Tu te souviendras de moi

DE/VON FRANÇOIS ARCHAMBAULT

U

Unforgettable!

Konzert für Menschen mit und ohne Demenz

Ursus & Nadeschkin

Der Tanz der Zuckerpflaumenfähre // Neue Lieblingsnummern

GASTSPIEL

V

Voices from an archived silence

An exhibition of research into Basel's colonial history by Vera Ryser & Sally Schonfledt, based on Bernhard C. Schär's «Tropenliebe»

W

Weihnachten auf dem Balkon

Komödie von Gilles Dyrek

Wind of change

Geschichten aus Ost und West

Wise-Heiten

Musical introductions with Thomas Wise

Wise-heiten

Musical introductions with Thomas Wise

Wise-Heiten

Musical introductions with Thomas Wise

Wise-heiten

Musical introductions with Thomas Wise

Wise-Heiten

Musical introductions with Thomas Wise

Wise-Heiten

Musical introductions with Thomas Wise

Wise-Heiten

Musical introductions with Thomas Wise

Wise-Heiten

Musical introductions with Thomas Wise

Wise-Heiten zu «Schellen-Ursli»

Spezialeinführung für Kinder

Y

Your request concert

A farewell gala

svg-sprite